KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

urzad miasta

English translation: town/city hall (or administration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urzad miasta
English translation:town/city hall (or administration)
Entered by: nrabate

19:57 May 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: urzad miasta
urzad?, ... dzielnicy, administration seems clumsy
sebos
town/city hall (or administration)
Explanation:
"Administration" does not sound clumsy, IMHO.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3City/town Council
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +3town/city hall (or administration)
nrabate
4 +1city office
Maciej Andrzejczak
5 -1Municipality
Lucyna Długołęcka
4City Administration
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city office


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home > Directions > Foster City, CA. Directions to Foster City Office.
4100 East 3rd Avenue Foster City, CA 94404. From San Francisco
www.inktomi.com/company/directions.html
===============================
New York City Office: Contact Information, Programs, Resources, Grants / Scholarships,
Seminar, Volunteer Programs, Publications, and Staff Listing. ...
www.iie.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Locations/ New_York_City/New_York_City.htm - 29k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  literary
3523 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Municipality


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scicom.hu.ic.ac.uk/Stefania Maurizi.htm

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: jeśli oczywiscie askerowi chodziło o zarząd miasta to OK, jeśli o urząd z urzednikami to trochę mniej :)
7 mins
  -> No, je¶li ma być więcej, to może być Municipal Office :-)

disagree  nrabate: Maciej is right
1 hr

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: municipality to jednostka samorządu terytorialnego, nie urząd, a już w żadnym przypadku nie ZARZAD.Krótko mówiąc both wrong.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
town/city hall (or administration)


Explanation:
"Administration" does not sound clumsy, IMHO.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
46 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Administration


Explanation:
Magistrate

City Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 05:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in vancouver (canada) it\'s a City Council (with Mayor and Councillors

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
City/town Council


Explanation:
Here in England it is city/town council

like for example:

Brighton & Hove City Council King's House, Grand Avenue Hove BN3 2LS Tel.: (01273)
290000 Copyright © 2003 Brighton & Hove City Council, Information on how to ...
Description: Information for tourists, residents and businesses in the area. Official site.

That's the Council I belong to.



    Reference: http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
8 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2924 days

agree  Simon Poplawski
4448 days