KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

nieznany z życia i miejsca pobytu

English translation: whereabouts unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieznany z życia i miejsca pobytu
English translation:whereabouts unknown
Entered by: Józef Kwasniak

20:10 May 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: nieznany z życia i miejsca pobytu
Sąd ustanowił kuratora dla nieznanego z życia i miejsca pobytu ... (imię i nazwisko osoby).
Józef Kwasniak
wherabouts unknown
Explanation:
Prawnicze sformulowanie bardzo czesto uzywane (oznacza ze nie wiadomo czy zyje i gdzi sie znajduyje).
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
W słowniku znalazłem jednak "whereabouts" a nie "wherabouts"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wherabouts unknowndarotob
4"his address and residence unknown"
Elenacb
4his life and place of residence unknown
bartek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his life and place of residence unknown


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"his address and residence unknown"


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wherabouts unknown


Explanation:
Prawnicze sformulowanie bardzo czesto uzywane (oznacza ze nie wiadomo czy zyje i gdzi sie znajduyje).


    Reference: http://www.dhaka-bd.com/march26/Razaker.htm
    Reference: http://members.rogers.com/hkeiser/album.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
W słowniku znalazłem jednak "whereabouts" a nie "wherabouts"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
46 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  nrabate: absolutely
2 hrs