KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

egzamin sedziowski

English translation: judge's exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:egzamin sedziowski
English translation:judge's exam
Entered by: darotob

17:24 May 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: egzamin sedziowski
kandydat zdal egzamin sedziowski
sebos
judge's exam
Explanation:
Zastrzegajac sie ze nie ma odpowiednika poszukalem judge's exam - najlogiczniejsze. Jest kilka references na sieci wiec chyba powinno byc tak. Znajomy sedzia z Montrealu tez nie wiedzial :-) bo jak moze wiedziec jak czegos takiego nie ma :-)
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judge's examdarotob
5 +1perhaps: the Bar Exam
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 -1to pass the exam to become a judge
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to pass the exam to become a judge


Explanation:
chyba trzeba opisowo

... Committee. b) Applicant must pass a written and practical exam. c) A
fee is required on promotion to Registered Judge (R). Article 805. ...
=================================
... subject will not even try to pass the exam. Among the ones who go for it, about 25%
fail. And even if you succeed in passing the exam, to become a judge or to ...
=======================
The secrets revealed in this book will enable you to pass every MCSE exam on the
first ... After that, you are the judge. You must be 100% satisfied or ... ... www.examsareeasy.com


    www.americanvaulting.org/chap8.html - 11k
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: but there is no exam for exam here in the UK
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps: the Bar Exam


Explanation:
but that is for lawyers who after after completion of LLB/LLM and a suitable placement take an exam in order to practise Law

here in the UK the judges are elected!

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: absolutnie nie Bar exam jest dla adwokatow (sam zdawalem :-)
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge's exam


Explanation:
Zastrzegajac sie ze nie ma odpowiednika poszukalem judge's exam - najlogiczniejsze. Jest kilka references na sieci wiec chyba powinno byc tak. Znajomy sedzia z Montrealu tez nie wiedzial :-) bo jak moze wiedziec jak czegos takiego nie ma :-)


    Reference: http://www.eib.ee/english/pdf/june2000/1-1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/E/Legal_affairs/Legal_co-operation/Admi...
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs