KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

bezwzględnie obowiązujący przepis prawa

English translation: mandatory/peremptory rule of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezwzględnie obowiązujący przepis prawa
English translation:mandatory/peremptory rule of law
Entered by: nrabate

20:35 May 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: bezwzględnie obowiązujący przepis prawa
Walne zgromadzenie moze podjąc uchwale zwykła większością chyba ze bezwzglednie obowiązujący przepis prawa wymaga by dla tej uchwaly wiekszosc była kwalifikowana
Lacrimosa
mandatory/peremptory rule of law
Explanation:
or "applicable law"

General Meeting can pass a resolution by simple majority (vote), unless a qualified majority is required for such a resolution under the applicable law.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligatory lawdarotob
3 +1mandatory/peremptory rule of law
nrabate
4strickt rule in force / provision in force
bartek
2non-exception law
leff


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-exception law


Explanation:
albo
non-exception regulation

taka propozycja



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strickt rule in force / provision in force


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: z pewnością nie 'strickt', najwyżej 'strict' :-)
9 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory/peremptory rule of law


Explanation:
or "applicable law"

General Meeting can pass a resolution by simple majority (vote), unless a qualified majority is required for such a resolution under the applicable law.


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: Mandatory - czyli taki przepis, którego nie można zmienić/uchylić umową między stronami
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligatory law


Explanation:
moze byc przepis od ktorego strony moga zrobic wyjatek. Obligatory law or regulation to takie od ktorych strony nie moga odstapic (sa of public order).


    Reference: http://info.plzen-city.cz/ukr/DataBook/avdatabook/02_taxes_a...
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04576a.htm
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488