KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

zdolnośc do czynnosci prawnych

English translation: legal capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdolnośc do czynnosci prawnych
English translation:legal capacity
Entered by: darotob

21:33 May 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: zdolnośc do czynnosci prawnych
as above
Lacrimosa
legal capacity
Explanation:
W zaleznosci od jurysdykcji mozna dodac na przyklad full legal capacity to act (np w USA i Kanadzie)http://lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K/EN/docs/sprrpmrdi2-1.htm
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6legal capacitydarotob
5"under no legal disability"
awdotia
5capacity to perform acts in lawPiotr Gusta
5 -1"under no legal disability"
awdotia


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal capacity


Explanation:
W zaleznosci od jurysdykcji mozna dodac na przyklad full legal capacity to act (np w USA i Kanadzie)http://lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K/EN/docs/sprrpmrdi2-1.htm


    Reference: http://www.eversol.com.au/Advertorials/Legal%20Capacity.htm
    Reference: http://usembassy.state.gov/posts/rp1/wwwh3317.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Wit
6 hrs

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
8 hrs

agree  Pawel Czernecki
8 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Socha
11 hrs

agree  Aisa
112 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"under no legal disability"


Explanation:
The term appeared in an adoption document in English which I was working on.

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  darotob: To tak jakys powiedzial(a) "jego zdolnosc do czynnosci prawnych nie jest ograniczona"
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"under no legal disability"


Explanation:
The term appeared in an adoption document in English which I was working on.

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515

2126 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity to perform acts in law


Explanation:
legal capacity to zdolność prawna, a nie zdolność do czynności prawnych

Piotr Gusta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4