KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

skasować

English translation: stamp


13:17 Jul 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / red tape
Polish term or phrase: skasować
znaczek skarbowy skasowany okrągłą pieczęcią z wizerunkiem...

stamp duty stamp stamped with a round stamp??? help!
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:stamp
Explanation:
stamped with a round seal
Selected response from:

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak poszlo w tlumaczeniu. Dzieki wszystkim odpowiadaczom. Pozdrawiam
Pawel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stampjo_loop
2 +4cancelled with....
PAS
4 +1with affixed round seal
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with affixed round seal


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lachaut: tak, stamped i seal, hanej
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stamp


Explanation:
stamped with a round seal

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Tak poszlo w tlumaczeniu. Dzieki wszystkim odpowiadaczom. Pozdrawiam
Pawel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  krzyna
5 hrs
  -> thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cancelled with....


Explanation:
reszta j.w.
głowy nie dam, ale przy znaczkach pocztowych mówi się "cancellation" (skasowanie), więc dlaczego nie przy znaczkach skarbowych?

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  pidzej
5 hrs

agree  Michał Szewczyk
6 hrs

agree  Beata Podwysocka
1 day18 hrs