ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Rzecznik Praw Konsumenta

English translation: Consumer Advocate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rzecznik Praw Konsumenta
English translation:Consumer Advocate
Entered by: Magdalena_

20:37 Oct 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Rzecznik Praw Konsumenta
po prostu ;)
Magdalena_
Consumer advocate
Explanation:
Consumer Advocate offering practical, informative advice on how to get the most for your money along with warnings and pitfalls all consumers should be aware
www.timduffy.com

ombudsman - 1.940 trafień w google
advocate - 64.100

poza tym ombudsman to zawsze rzecznik praw obywatelskich! I nie ma zmiłuj się

Poza tym na wyspach sprawami konsumentów zajmuje się
Office of Fair Trading
Field House,
Bream's Buildings,
London, EC4A 1PR


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 20:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Pawła - coś mi przeskoczyło. Ombudsman to rzecznik praw obywatelkich. Nie może istnieć rzecznik praw obywatelskich konsumentów. Łoj!
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Ogromne dzięki :)

Natłumaczyłam się dziś tyle nazw instytucji, organów i sama nie wiem czego jeszcze, że na to już mi zabrakło inwencji. Ale Consumer Advocate, to właśnie to, czego mi trzeba :)

Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consumer advocate
bartek
3 +1Consumer Ombudsman
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer Ombudsman


Explanation:
In accordance with § 15 of the Marketing Practices Act it is the duty of the Consumer Ombudsman to see that the provisions of this Act are not contravened. In government order on the Consumer Ombudsman's activities it is stipulated that the Consumer Ombudsman may deal with matters on his own initiative or on bases of complaints, but that he is not obliged to deal with all matters that are placed before him. When taking on cases for treatment the Consumer Ombudsman shall particularly consider the interests of the consumers.
http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/misc/fo_prouk.htm

The Consumer Ombudsman works with customers to settle unresolved disputes and represents the customer viewpoint in the setting and review of SRP's service-related policies and procedures.
http://www.srpnet.com/home/dispute/


    Reference: http://www.fs.dk/uk/acts/misc/fo_prouk.htm
    Reference: http://www.srpnet.com/home/dispute/
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Pawle - ombudsman to zawsze rzevc
8 mins
  -> ... praw obywatelskich? a consumer to nie obywatel :-)

agree  Roman P
2617 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer advocate


Explanation:
Consumer Advocate offering practical, informative advice on how to get the most for your money along with warnings and pitfalls all consumers should be aware
www.timduffy.com

ombudsman - 1.940 trafień w google
advocate - 64.100

poza tym ombudsman to zawsze rzecznik praw obywatelskich! I nie ma zmiłuj się

Poza tym na wyspach sprawami konsumentów zajmuje się
Office of Fair Trading
Field House,
Bream's Buildings,
London, EC4A 1PR


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 20:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Pawła - coś mi przeskoczyło. Ombudsman to rzecznik praw obywatelkich. Nie może istnieć rzecznik praw obywatelskich konsumentów. Łoj!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041
Grading comment
Ogromne dzięki :)

Natłumaczyłam się dziś tyle nazw instytucji, organów i sama nie wiem czego jeszcze, że na to już mi zabrakło inwencji. Ale Consumer Advocate, to właśnie to, czego mi trzeba :)

Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agp124
57 mins