ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

jednoosobowa działalność gospodarcza

English translation: one-man business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednoosobowa działalność gospodarcza
English translation:one-man business
Entered by: Katarzyna Chmiel

18:53 Oct 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: jednoosobowa działalność gospodarcza
proszę o coś składnego...
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
one-man business (GB)
Explanation:
sole proprietorship (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-10-30 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik ekonomiczny, France, Mann, Kolossa
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6one-man business (GB)
Katarzyna Chmiel
5 +4sole proprietorship
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +2self-employedpidzej
4independent contractor / freelanceragp124
4private entrepreneur
Alexander Onishko
4sole tradershipJoanna Soltysinska
3 +1sole traderPortable


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole trader


Explanation:
niezobowiązująco

Portable
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: gdy chodzi o działalność handlową
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one-man business (GB)


Explanation:
sole proprietorship (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-10-30 19:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik ekonomiczny, France, Mann, Kolossa

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
11 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 hr

agree  Aye: zdecydowanie
4 hrs

agree  lim0nka
6 hrs

agree  PAS: how non-PC!!! ;-))
13 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
The sole proprietorship is the oldest, most common, and simplest form of business organization. A sole proprietorship is a business entity owned and managed by one person. The sole proprietorship can be organized very informally, is not subject to much federal or state regulation, and is relatively simple to manage and control.


    Reference: http://www.sos.state.ia.us/business/sole.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: To jest najciekawsze: Taxation - The business does not file or pay taxes. Reporting Requirements - None. Fees - None. Ech, pomarzyć!
8 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper: zdecydowanie
2 hrs

agree  Mariusz Stepien
2729 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole tradership


Explanation:
.

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-employed


Explanation:
niestety imiesłów

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: self-employment "Have you considered self-employment?"
12 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private entrepreneur


Explanation:
or "private business" depending on the context

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent contractor / freelancer


Explanation:
?

agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48