KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

przedmiot zabezpieczenia, z którego wierzytelność podlega zaspokojeniu

English translation: collateral pledged as security for the debt/receivables from which it is discharged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiot zabezpieczenia, z którego wierzytelność podlega zaspokojeniu
English translation:collateral pledged as security for the debt/receivables from which it is discharged
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:11 Nov 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: przedmiot zabezpieczenia, z którego wierzytelność podlega zaspokojeniu
postępowanie upadłościowe

w zgłoszeniu wierzytelności należy podać (...)
- imię i nazwisko (...)
-
- w razie zgłoszenia wierzytelności, w stosunku do której upadły nie jest dłużnikiem osobistym, przedmiot zabezpieczenia, z którego wierzytelność podlega zaspokojeniu
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
collateral pledged as security for the debt/receivables
Explanation:
przedmiot zabezpieczenia (=aktywa, na których wierzytelność jest zabezpieczona) = collateral
http://www.bankruptcycanada.com/bankruptcydictionary.htm
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
dzięki, również dzięki Bartkowi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collateral pledged as security for the debt/receivablesmakary
3collateral securing the claim / the debt
bartek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral pledged as security for the debt/receivables


Explanation:
przedmiot zabezpieczenia (=aktywa, na których wierzytelność jest zabezpieczona) = collateral
http://www.bankruptcycanada.com/bankruptcydictionary.htm

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
dzięki, również dzięki Bartkowi!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedmiot zabezpieczenia, z którego wierzytelność podlega zaspokojeniu
collateral securing the claim / the debt


Explanation:
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) the allowed amount of a secured claim is limited to the value of the
collateral securing that claim; and pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B) a chapter 13 plan shall be confirmed if the
plan pays the holder of a secured claim at least the amount of the allowed secured claim. W hen a plan pays a
secured creditor an amount equal to the value of the collateral securing the debt , rather than the full amount of the
outstanding balance, this is colloquially known as a “cram down” of the cred itor’s debt.
http://www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/0310015_30.pd...

Collateral: The property which is subject to a lien. A creditor with rights in collateral is a secured creditor and has additional protections in the Bankruptcy Code for the claim secured by collateral. The measure of the secured claim is the value of the collateral available to secure the claim: it is possible to have a lien on property that is subject to a senior lien or liens such that the security available to pay the claim is really without value to the junior creditor. The general rule with respect to liens is "First in time, first in right." More on Secured Debts.
http://www.bankruptcy-expert.com/glossary.htm

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143312&keyword=zabezpie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-09 11:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from which it is discharged)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-09 12:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discharged - Woytowicz - Neymann

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045