KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

nie jest zwi±zny wol± swych wyborców

English translation: is not bound by the will of his voters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie jest związany wolą swych wyborców
English translation:is not bound by the will of his voters
Entered by: maciejm

23:18 Jan 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: nie jest zwi±zny wol± swych wyborców
Pytany o tę sprawe współarchitekt konwencji podkre¶lił, że dobra 'chemia' tego przedsięwzięcia wymaga czego¶ co w polskiej tradycji parlamentalnej zwykło się okre¶lać mianem wolnego mandatu. Co oznacza,że poseł nie jest zwi±zany wola swych wyborców.
Aleksandra Mentel
is not bound by the will of his voters
Explanation:
albo, "... of those who voted for him"

... Is the losing side bound to abide by the outcome? Are the non-voters bound by the
will of the voters? Who came up with this nose-counting scenario anyway? ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without a binding contract from the people
lim0nka
4 +1is not bound by the will of his voters
maciejm


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not bound by the will of his voters


Explanation:
albo, "... of those who voted for him"

... Is the losing side bound to abide by the outcome? Are the non-voters bound by the
will of the voters? Who came up with this nose-counting scenario anyway? ...



    www.free-market.net/features/bookofthemonth/ dissentingelectorate.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: constituents
7 mins
  -> Dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie jest zwi±zny wol± swych wyborców
without a binding contract from the people


Explanation:
people / constituents / voters

A representative government is supported by bodies that (according to theory) make political decisions in the name of the people but without a binding contract from the people (free mandate).


    Reference: http://www.dadalos.org/int/Demokratie/Demokratie/glossar/glo...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: :-D połowa KudoZów dla mnie
19 mins