KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wolny mandat

English translation: free mandate


23:18 Jan 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wolny mandat
Pytany o tę sprawe współarchitekt konwencji podkre¶lił, że dobra 'chemia' tego przedsięwzięcia wymaga czego¶ co w polskiej tradycji parlamentalnej zwykło się okre¶lać mianem wolnego mandatu. Co oznacza,że poseł nie jest zwi±zany wola swych wyborców.
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:free mandate
Explanation:
A representative government is supported by bodies that (according to theory) make political decisions in the name of the people but without a binding contract from the people (free mandate).
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free mandate
lim0nka
2carte blanche
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free mandate


Explanation:
A representative government is supported by bodies that (according to theory) make political decisions in the name of the people but without a binding contract from the people (free mandate).


    Reference: http://www.dadalos.org/int/Demokratie/Demokratie/glossar/glo...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: a ten 'binding cotract of the people' to przecież idealnie psuje do pytania o związanie wolą wyborców ;-)
2 hrs
  -> no patrz, skleroza :( miałam to przekopiować, ale tak się zaaferowałam swoimi przybyszami z obcych planet, że zapomniałam... już wracam do tamtego pytania

agree  nrabate
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carte blanche


Explanation:
just a suggestion ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880