KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

jak za pani± matk±

English translation: parrot fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jak za panią matką
English translation:parrot fashion
Entered by: beserg

23:22 Jan 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: jak za pani± matk±
Jest jasne,że tak musi działać, by dla swoich decyzji zyskać poparcie elektoratu, ale nie musi mechanicznie powtarzać-jak za pani± matk±-co tylko w swym okręgu usłyszy...
Aleksandra Mentel
repeat parrot fashion
Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Programmes | Correspondent | City of Dreams
... And although there is no evidence that Sharif has killed anyone, the national and international press repeat parrot fashion the official line that Sharif is ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/ correspondent/1077942.stm

391 - manifesto: this is no place for you by mycat8u
... There is no meaning to an avant-garde that today continues to repeat parrot fashion the banalities of the 1920s; indeed, this is not today avant-garde - it is ...
www.391.org/manifestos/mycat8u_thisisnoplaceforyou.htm -
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as in Simon says game
leff
4repeat parrot fashionbeserg
3"cause my mummy says so"
GingerR


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cause my mummy says so"


Explanation:
moze tak?
wiem, ze nie doslownie, ale chyba o to chodzi

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jak za panią matką
as in Simon says game


Explanation:
Może tak. To bardzo popularna gra dziecięca. :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: ! :)
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jak za panią matką
repeat parrot fashion


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Programmes | Correspondent | City of Dreams
... And although there is no evidence that Sharif has killed anyone, the national and international press repeat parrot fashion the official line that Sharif is ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/ correspondent/1077942.stm

391 - manifesto: this is no place for you by mycat8u
... There is no meaning to an avant-garde that today continues to repeat parrot fashion the banalities of the 1920s; indeed, this is not today avant-garde - it is ...
www.391.org/manifestos/mycat8u_thisisnoplaceforyou.htm -

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55