KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

do rąk

English translation: payable to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaplaty kwoty do rąk
English translation:payable to
Entered by: nrabate

13:19 Jan 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: do rąk
Wzywam do zaplaty kwoty 1000 zl tytulem odszkodowania na rzecz maloletniego X do rak Pana Y
Pogon
in this context
Explanation:
payable to Mr. Y
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in this context
nrabate
4 +2to the hands of Mr Y
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4to be delivered to Mr. Ykatarzyna o'mara
3care ofkterelak
2payable to
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care of


Explanation:
chociaż to bardziej w korespondencji

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: no wlasnie, tutaj chodzi o przekazanie pieniedzy
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the hands of Mr Y


Explanation:
.

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
12 mins

agree  PanPeter: popieram, tak sie tu mowi
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be delivered to Mr. Y


Explanation:
propozycja

katarzyna o'mara
PRO pts in pair: 25

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do rąk
in this context


Explanation:
payable to Mr. Y


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins
  -> dzieki leffie

agree  anglista: sure
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr

agree  kterelak
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do rąk
payable to


Explanation:
uciekłem od literalnego przekładu...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 528