KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

tytulem

English translation: as/on account of


13:20 Jan 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: tytulem
Wzywam do zaplaty kwoty 1000 zl tytulem odszkodowania na rzecz ...
Pogon
English translation:as/on account of
Explanation:
as damages...
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by way of compensation
bartek
4 +3as/on account ofkterelak
4as damages in favour of
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as/on account of


Explanation:
as damages...

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
6 mins

agree  anglista: as
1 hr

agree  pidzej
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by way of compensation


Explanation:
słownik Kościuszkowski

tytułem próby as an experiment; tytułem rekompensaty by way of compensation; z tytułu dokonań in recognition of achievements.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: Jaślan mówi tak
11 mins

agree  Dorota Crates
21 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs

agree  Ivona_3
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as damages in favour of


Explanation:
bez kontekstu trudna rada, polecam Business Law 6th edition, K.R. Abbott, N. Pendlebury.

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 528