KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wykonanie systemu

English translation: to supply the system


15:47 Jan 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wykonanie systemu
umowa na wykonanie zintegrowanego systemu zarządzania; wykonanie obejmuje aktualizację, udzielenie licencji, wdrożenie oprogramowania, szkolenie personelu
Awita
English translation:to supply the system
Explanation:
"...Saab was awarded the contract to supply the integrated ship control, management and monitoring system for the Royal Australian Navy's COLLINS class submarines..."

ale dla drugiego "wykonania" w zdaniu uzylbym "delivery"...
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1system development/implementation
nrabate
5to supply the systemlukeg_1
3Provision of a System
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system development/implementation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-21 15:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 747 Data Management System Development and Implementation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
747 Data Management System Development and Implementation Scott Muske David Salisbury
Boeing Commercial Airplane Group Robert Salerno, Ph.D. Joseph Calkins New ...
www.kinematics.com/library/DMS-2.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-21 15:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"data management system\" is not exactly the context in question, but \"management system implementation\" is still appropriate

Agreement on implementation of integrated management system

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates: system development - perfect
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provision of a System


Explanation:
Wydaje się dosyć bezpieczne zwłaszcza, że pojęcie to jest natychmiast opisywane szerzej; myślę sobie, że czasami dobrze uciec od literalnego tłumaczenia...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 528

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to supply the system


Explanation:
"...Saab was awarded the contract to supply the integrated ship control, management and monitoring system for the Royal Australian Navy's COLLINS class submarines..."

ale dla drugiego "wykonania" w zdaniu uzylbym "delivery"...


    Reference: http://www.saabsystems.com.au/aboutsaab.htm
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Dzięki!