KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wykładnia celowościowa

English translation: interpretation of the objectives of the provisions


17:06 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wykładnia celowościowa
np. Przedstawione powyżej stanowisko powoduje konieczność interpretacji sformułowania "prywatna sieć telewizji kablowej".

Sformułowanie to nie należy do języka prawnego i dlatego nie jest możliwe powołanie w tym zakresie konkretnego przepisu, jednak wykładnia celowościowa przepisów ustawy z dnia 10 czerwca 1994 roku o zamówieniach publicznych nie pozostawia wątpliwości, że "prywatnymi sieciami telewizji kablowej" będą sieci nie podlegające regulacjom ustawy, a zatem takie które:...
więcej tu: http://www.catv.org.pl/news.php?what=akt_124
Portable
English translation:interpretation of the objectives of the provisions
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

PatsyStone
Grading comment
dziękuję!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teleological interpretationKasia Popowicz
2 +1interpretation of the objectives of the provisions
PatsyStone


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretation of the objectives of the provisions


Explanation:
a suggestion

PatsyStone
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3003 days

3270 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleological interpretation


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wykładnia_prawa: "wykładnia prawa Celowościowa – (teleologiczna) na podstawie celu, jaki ma realizować przepis."

telos gr- cel, teleological - celowościowy.

Example sentence(s):
  • The method of teleological interpretation may be defined as the method of interpretation used by courts, when they interpret legislative provisions in the light of the purpose, values, legal, social and economical goals these provisions aim to achieve.

    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyk%C5%82adnia_prawa
    Reference: http://wikis.fu-berlin.de/display/oncomment/Teleological+Int...
Kasia Popowicz