KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem

English translation: as an action harmful to the creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
English translation:as an action harmful to the creditors
Entered by: Misiaczek

19:32 Jan 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
umowa zawarta zostałaby na warunkach rynkowych, tak by nie mogła zostać zakwestionowana przez wierzycieli X jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
Misiaczek
as an action harmful to the creditors
Explanation:
Chyba miało być "dokonana z pokrzywdzeniem".

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person...
http://www.workindex.com/editorial/expert/expview.asp

It can be terminated sooner, either upon their own wish or in case of disobedience of the Statute, regular absence from the meetings or any other harmful action to the Institute, at least 2 General Assembly members propose it in writing...
http://free-vk.hinet.hr/vimio/advBoard_content.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as an action done with the detriment of them
leff
4as any activity aimed at damaging thembeserg
3as an action harmful to the creditors
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
as an action done with the detriment of them


Explanation:
chyba tak

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: action TO THEIR detriment
20 mins

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: ale w formie, ktora zaproponowała Pani Burdon
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
as an action harmful to the creditors


Explanation:
Chyba miało być "dokonana z pokrzywdzeniem".

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person...
http://www.workindex.com/editorial/expert/expview.asp

It can be terminated sooner, either upon their own wish or in case of disobedience of the Statute, regular absence from the meetings or any other harmful action to the Institute, at least 2 General Assembly members propose it in writing...
http://free-vk.hinet.hr/vimio/advBoard_content.html


    Reference: http://www.workindex.com/editorial/expert/expview.asp
    Reference: http://free-vk.hinet.hr/vimio/advBoard_content.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jako czynność zdziałana z ich pokrzywdzeniem
as any activity aimed at damaging them


Explanation:
Letter to Egypt's Prosecutor General (Human Rights Watch Letter ...
... we urge you to ensure that the charges against them, which are ... s internal situation,” or who “carries out any activity aimed at damaging the national ...
www.hrw.org/press/2003/08/egypt082803-ltr1.htm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55