KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

ciepłe kluchy

English translation: wishy-washy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciepłe kluchy
English translation:wishy-washy
Entered by: mdarron

15:43 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: ciepłe kluchy
no wlasnie ...
Django
Poland
wishy-washy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"limp dishrag\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"backslapper\"
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klutz /slouch / sloucher / sluggardEnsor
3wishy-washy
mdarron
3milksop
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4 -2pansy
*eva*


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciepłe kluchy
milksop


Explanation:
wg Kosciuszki

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciepłe kluchy
wishy-washy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 15:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"limp dishrag\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"backslapper\"

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ciepłe kluchy
pansy


Explanation:
sissy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 16:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pansy
definition: [n] a timid man or boy considered childish or unassertive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 16:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best thing about this movie was Harrison Ford (real name: Han Solo), who is very cool and a friend to all the ladies. He is infinitely cooler than, say, Kenneth Branagh (real name: Pansy Boy), who could NEVER play the president because he\'s too much of a pansy boy.
http://www.ericdsnider.com/view.php?srkey=283

no allusion to \"gay\" people in the above

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Dabrowska: pansy to raczej jak quire- obydwa sa okresleniami na 'gay'; OK mialam na mysli 'gueer'. Mysle ze cieple kluchy to osoba zasiedziana, taka co nie lubi nic robic a 'pansy' to jakby 'slicznotek'
6 mins
  -> a czemu akurat "quire"?? // ok, "quire" = "choir" (chór) or "ream" - libra, składka // I just disagree with this disagree :P//well, we don't know the context, do we?

disagree  Ensor: "cieple kluchy" to czlowiek bezwolny, nieenergiczny, slamazarny; 'sissy / pansy' to raczej ciota / baba / maminsynek, innymi slowy 'facet zachowujacy sie jak dziewucha' - jakby troche inny wymiar;
9 hrs
  -> a dla mnie "ciepłe kluchy" to również baba ciota i maminsynek :P to samo zresztą można powiedzieć o "wishy-washy" o "milksop" ale jakoś tylko mi się obrywa.... never mind

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciepłe kluchy
klutz /slouch / sloucher / sluggard


Explanation:
'Cieple kluchy' to czlowiek slamazarny, bezwolny, pozbawiony energii;
'Klutz': A clumsy, awkward person, esp. one considered socially inept;
'Slouch': an awkward, lazy or inept person;

Kosciuszko na 'cieple kluchy' proponuje 'sluggard';

Sam bym pewnie wybral 'klutz', bo lubie to brzmienie;


Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42