KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

sposób na życie

English translation: tutaj: patrz niżej


16:43 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / idioms
Polish term or phrase: sposób na życie
X postanowił połączyć pasję do maszyn ze sposobem na życie i otworzył zakład mechaniczny
ironsz
English translation:tutaj: patrz niżej
Explanation:
to make a living out of one's hobby - może mi się źle wydaje ale tutaj chyba bardziej chodzi o źródło utrzymania niż o styl życia; daję pod rozwagę
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tutaj: patrz niżej
Piotr Jańczuk
3 +3tu: career
Iza Szczypka
3 +1way of life
Caryl Swift
3 +1lifestyle
Alexander Onishko
4his life stylelegato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifestyle


Explanation:
Definitions of lifestyle on the Web:

* A person's pattern of living as expressed in his or her activities, interests, and opinions.

www.esd.rgs.org/glossarypopup.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Janowski: This one is really close
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his life style


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-30 16:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lfestyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-30 16:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIFESTYLE

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tutaj: patrz niżej


Explanation:
to make a living out of one's hobby - może mi się źle wydaje ale tutaj chyba bardziej chodzi o źródło utrzymania niż o styl życia; daję pod rozwagę

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Hm, chyba jednak masz rację... Sposób NA życie, a nie sposób życia.
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Alexander Onishko: that's ok
14 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): j.w.
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Erna E.: absolutely agree
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  DarekS
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agata Piskorska
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Borowska
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way of life


Explanation:
e.g.

'X made up his mind to combine his love of machinery with his way of life and opened/set up . . . '

A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-30 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, 'twas only a 3 - and only a suggestion . . .

However . . . to start with, I wrote 'lifestyle' - and then I deleted it and substitued 'way of life', because of the context. 'Lifestyle' suggests choices about things like the way we furnish our homes, the kind of food we eat (and with which sauces !) the cars we drive, the holidays we choose, our leisure-time activities etc.
But, as I understand it, X changed something bigger than all of that (even though his choice would also have affected those things). He made a choice about the way in which he was going to live - by running his own firm and working for himself, rather than being employed by someone else, making his passion his job . . . which would have had an effect on his entire way of life, rather than simply on his lifestyle choices . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, way of life seems most obvious, but it's not the same, Caryl :( Sposób życia vs sposób na życie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
43 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tu: career


Explanation:
Zgadzam się z Piotrem - o to tu chodzi
Turn passion into a career - 24,000+ googli, wszystkie w kontekście zbiżonym do podanego.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Piotr Jańczuk: też ładnie, może nawet ładniej :)
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :))

agree  jinxxster: but one's career is not always one's passion...
3 hrs
  -> Luckily it sometimes works the other way round :))