KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

zurbanizowany

English translation: urbanised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zurbanizowany
English translation:urbanised
Entered by: Krzysztof Raczkowiak

07:08 Mar 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / General
Polish term or phrase: zurbanizowany
Dzień dobry :)
Czy obszar zurbanizowany to urbanised area?
Pozdrawiam :)
Beata
urbanised area
Explanation:
urban area to raczej obszar miejski. Jeśli pasuje do kontekstu to ok, ale urbanised area chyba lepiej oddaje sens.
Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo i pozdrawiam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5urbanised area
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
3urban area
allp


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urbanised area


Explanation:
urban area to raczej obszar miejski. Jeśli pasuje do kontekstu to ok, ale urbanised area chyba lepiej oddaje sens.
Pozdrawiam


    Reference: http://www.inwaterproject.org/files/115158807344a3d6e9d2d54/...
    Reference: http://www.malopolskie.pl/Planowanie/Pliki/seminarium_trafas...
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo i pozdrawiam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
1 hr

agree  Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Himawari
2 hrs

agree  Wiola Karwacka
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban area


Explanation:
bym powiedziała ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-05 07:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla mnie, jeśli coś jest zurbanizowane, to tym samym stało się już urban. Ale jeśli chcesz bardziej dosłownie, to trzymaj się urbanized - PWN Ox podaje pisownię przez "z".

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19