KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

przełączyć rozmowę

English translation: put sb through


13:41 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / General
Polish term or phrase: przełączyć rozmowę
Dzień dobry :)
Mam pytanie jak to powiedzieć po angielsku jeśli ktoś dzwoni i chcę przełączyć rozmowę. Szukam w słownikach i jakieś dziwne rzeczy znajduję ;)
Pozdrawiam i z góry dziękuję :)
Beata
English translation:put sb through
Explanation:
Hold the line. I'll put you through (to...)
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7put sb through
Piotr Jańczuk
4 +2to put somebody through to sbMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4connectKatarzyna Kolenda
4transferJanina Nowrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
put sb through


Explanation:
Hold the line. I'll put you through (to...)

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): spóźniłem się...
7 mins
  -> dziękuję, ;)

agree  AgaM25
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Rypalski
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
14 mins

agree  inmb
36 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
3. Telekom. to transfer [rozmówcę]; to divert [połączenie]; proszę mnie przełączyć do działu sprzedaży/kierownika please transfer me to the sales department/the manager

Janina Nowrot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put somebody through to sb


Explanation:
I will put you through to Mr. Smith

When I was a telephonist in a business setting I would not have said "Yes sure". I would have said "Thank you, I will put you through to one of my ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=402235

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Jańczuk
13 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb
37 mins
  -> dzięki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connect


Explanation:
One moment, and I'll connect you.

Jedna z opcji.

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)