KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

prawo serii

English translation: When it rains, it pours


12:49 Jul 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Murphy's law i okolice
Polish term or phrase: prawo serii
czyli pech za pechem, w tym przypadku najpierw chłopcy radarowcy, za chwilę złapany kapeć
pidzej
Poland
English translation:When it rains, it pours
Explanation:
This seems ideal to me...

FROM THE SOURCE BELOW
Meaning:

When one thing goes wrong, many other things also go wrong.

You say, "When it rains, it pours" when several similar, especially bad or annoying things happen at the same time.


Selected response from:

zabrowa
Grading comment
thanks for agreeing with my hint!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When it rains, it pourszabrowa
3serial bad luck
Tomasz Poplawski
1 +1Extended Murphy's Law / law of series/seriality/accumulation
*eva*


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extended Murphy's Law / law of series/seriality/accumulation


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o Murphy'ego, znalazłam tylko takie:

Extended Murphy's Law
If a series of events can go wrong, it will do so in the worst possible sequence.

to troche nie to samo, o co pytasz,
i domyślam sie, że chodzi o jakąś bardziej konkretną nazwę,
więc chyba trzeba wymyślić albo naciągnąć,

np. law of series/seriality

The law of series

Institute colloquium lecture notes

January 17, 2006



What is the "law of series"? the law of seriality

In the common sense understanding it is not exactly a law, rather an observation. A series is noted when a random event considered extremely rare happens several (at least two) times in a relatively short period of time. The name "law" suggests that such series are observed often enough to indicate an unexplained physical force or statistical rule provoking them.

the law of accumulation?
tu z kolei może się mieszać z Marksem :|

zależy, czy można to tak ująć w kontekście, żeby było wiadomo, że to jest z przymrużeniem oka

może ktoś ma lepszy pomysł?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 14:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one's nice too:

Avery's Rule of Three

Trouble strikes in series of threes, but when working around the house the next job after a series of three is not the fourth job -- it's the start of a brand new series of three.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: wg Britanniki :) - sariality http://tinyurl.com/2bptv8 // wiedziałam,że coś dwa :)
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial bad luck


Explanation:
potocznie, oczywiście w tym kontekście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 17:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten cytowany KudoZ miał zmieniona wersję czegoś, co weszło w innej wersji do amerykańskiej idiomatyki. "When it rains, it pours" to wersja nawet z opakowania soli Mortona

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When it rains, it pours


Explanation:
This seems ideal to me...

FROM THE SOURCE BELOW
Meaning:

When one thing goes wrong, many other things also go wrong.

You say, "When it rains, it pours" when several similar, especially bad or annoying things happen at the same time.




Example sentence(s):
  • I can't believe what happened to me last week! My dog ate my homework, and my computer crashed. Even worse, I got sick that night! When it rains, it pours!

    Reference: http://humanities.byu.edu/elc/student/idioms/idioms/when_rai...
zabrowa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for agreeing with my hint!