KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

bowiem

English translation: but


19:40 Sep 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: bowiem
"Sam wzrost gospodarczy i rozwój nowoczesnych technologii przyczynia się bowiem do przeciwdziałania wykluczeniu społecznemu obywateli tylko w takim wymiarze w jakim zauważalna jest waga problemu."

Jak można zgrabnie przetłumaczyć to zdanie? Już od pół dnia się męczę...:-(
KaHa
English translation:but
Explanation:
Gdyby jednak nie dało się połączyć tego zdania z poprzednim.:)

But economic growth and development of new technologies themselves contribute to... only to such an extent as...

http://tinyurl.com/ysglhb
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1becausePiotr Makuch
4butPolangmar
3...for economic growth [...] contributes [...] only as much as...Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because


Explanation:
Twoje zdanie z "bowiem" będzie chyba uzasadnieniem czegoś, co powiedziano we wcześniejszym zdaniu. Dlatego spróbuj połączyć te dwa zdania ze sobą za pomocą "because".

Czyli: .... because the economic growth itself and the development of new technologies contributes to ....

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
36 mins
  -> thx, Joanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...for economic growth [...] contributes [...] only as much as...


Explanation:
albo: The fact is that economic growth...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but


Explanation:
Gdyby jednak nie dało się połączyć tego zdania z poprzednim.:)

But economic growth and development of new technologies themselves contribute to... only to such an extent as...

http://tinyurl.com/ysglhb

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka