KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

zapożyczenie polega na zintegrowaniu w języku docelowym słowa lub wyrażenia

English translation: A language borrowing (or loanword) consists in...


12:08 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: zapożyczenie polega na zintegrowaniu w języku docelowym słowa lub wyrażenia
należącego do innego języka
Alishia
English translation:A language borrowing (or loanword) consists in...
Explanation:
... integrating into the destination/target language a word or phrase belonging to another language.

No, niech tam...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A language borrowing (or loanword) consists in...
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3The tradition of borrowing and adapting words....
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The tradition of borrowing and adapting words....


Explanation:
from the source language relies on (depends on) the process of integration (incorporation) of a (single) word or (whole) expressions into the target language .

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A language borrowing (or loanword) consists in...


Explanation:
... integrating into the destination/target language a word or phrase belonging to another language.

No, niech tam...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40