KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

puszczać śmierdzące bengale

English translation: rip ass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:puszczać śmierdzące bengale
English translation:rip ass
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

20:07 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: puszczać śmierdzące bengale
Wyrażenie zostało użyte przez młodego chłopca w jednej z polskich powieści i oznacza "puszczać gazy/bąki".
czer
rip ass
Explanation:
or "float smelly air biscuits".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rip ass
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1cut the cheese
Kathy O


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rip ass


Explanation:
or "float smelly air biscuits".

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=rip ass
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: na float air biscuits|| No worries, mate!
23 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks, Andy. Nice weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut the cheese


Explanation:
metaphor for farting - Just for completeness, it must derive from the fact that the rind on some cheese reduces the odour, so that brie or suchlike, once cut is much smellier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mlodziez bardzo czesto tego uzywa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2008-02-19 17:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu the cheese uzywa sie w mlodszych klasach. Natomiast ripp ass bardziej w klasach szkoly sredniej lub podstawowych "senior" - 7 - 8 klasa.

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson
19 hrs
  -> dziekuje i zycze milego czytania