KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

szczenięctwo

English translation: pupyhood


20:30 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: szczenięctwo
wyraz użyty w literaturze w roli rzeczownika o negtywnym zabarwieniu; oznacza okres mlodości.
czer
English translation:pupyhood
Explanation:
Puppyhood
n. 1. The time or state of being a puppy; the time of being young and undisciplined.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-18 20:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again, I misspelled the word PUPPYHOOD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-18 21:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rough puppyhood, troublemaking puppyhood....
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pupyhood
Edyta Sawin
3 +1brathood
*eva*
3snot-nosed days
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snot-nosed days


Explanation:
bo jak tu

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pupyhood


Explanation:
Puppyhood
n. 1. The time or state of being a puppy; the time of being young and undisciplined.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-18 20:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again, I misspelled the word PUPPYHOOD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-18 21:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rough puppyhood, troublemaking puppyhood....

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: yeah, ale czer chce mieć negatywnie, naughty-puppyhood, chamstewko. Niby tak.
27 mins
  -> puppyhood usually is not a very nice period - young, hyper, undisciplined, troublemaker, etc...;)

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  allp: albo puppy years
5 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  morij
15 hrs
  -> dziekuje:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brathood


Explanation:
trochę naciągane, ale "szczenięctwo" też

I've always approached brathood as an adventure that was sometimes stressful and sometimes very exciting, but not as an education.
http://www.militarybrats.com/cgi-local/2bb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&b...

I don't remember the food. But when i get around to going again, since my tastes have developed since whiny brathood, I will probably eat at Epcot a lot.
http://www.606studios.com/bendisboard/archive/index.php/t-59...

It's like Saturday Night Live at its best. I vaguely remember that commercial from my blurry brathood, actually.

http://www.metafilter.com/65717/Is-that-Sex-Panther

I myself am not good at punctuation and articles but my English vocabulary has greatly improved thanks to PC games I've played since brathood (is there such a word like brathood?!)

http://www.lds.liquidannihilation.com/savant/index.php?subac...

315 trafień

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: absolutely spot on, yes, a little brat, not a puppy
23 hrs
  -> glad someone appreciates the fallacious trickery of literal translations