KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

kalesraczki

English translation: pantshits


12:02 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: kalesraczki
This is a slang word denoting "underpants"/ "(under)drawers" worn by man
czer
English translation:pantshits
Explanation:
na pewno chodzi o kalesony; problem polega na tym, ze uzyto tu wyrazu 'kalesraczki', co wskazuje na ironiczny/lekceważący stosunek i tak trzeba to oddać

ja wydedukowalem taką propozycję i zaznaczam, ze słowo się nie gugluje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-02-02 07:04:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2long johns
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2 +2pantshits
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long johns


Explanation:
Jestem przekonany, że chodzi o kalesony - większość wyników na Google wskazuje na używanie przy niskich temperaturach. W takim wypadku można by użyć określenia long john, które ma zabarwienie potoczne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Osobiście to wskoczyłem dziś w taki zestaw : Kalesraczki ,czapka ,rękawiczki i puchowa kurtka A było tylko 0 stopni

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_underwear
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki :)

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Long underpants worn in the cold to keep the legs warm. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=longjohns
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantshits


Explanation:
na pewno chodzi o kalesony; problem polega na tym, ze uzyto tu wyrazu 'kalesraczki', co wskazuje na ironiczny/lekceważący stosunek i tak trzeba to oddać

ja wydedukowalem taką propozycję i zaznaczam, ze słowo się nie gugluje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-02-02 07:04:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Ale "shitpants" - i owszem:)
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  allp: za shitpants
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: raczej nie, bo: shitpants = loose pants that look like they are carrying a bag of shit in their ass cuz they hang down so low http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shitpants
20 hrs