KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

Im wolniejszy przekład, tym bardziej zanika tekst oryginalny

English translation: the freer the translation, the original becomes less visible


13:45 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Im wolniejszy przekład, tym bardziej zanika tekst oryginalny
interesuje mnie stopień wyższy od free...
Alishia
English translation:the freer the translation, the original becomes less visible
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-19 14:05:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:) Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lthe more liberal the translations, the less clear/more vague the source
Andrew Stanleyson
3the freer the translation, the original becomes less visible
EnglishDirect
3The more free the translation...Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The more free the translation...


Explanation:
Chyba jakoś tak to będzie ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the freer the translation, the original becomes less visible


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-19 14:05:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:) Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: szyk! jeśli konstrukcja "the...the", to the freer... the less visible the original becomes. Tak jak napisałeś, wychodzi zestawienie "the freer... the original".
20 mins
  -> zgadza się

neutral  Polangmar: Za allp.:)
39 mins

disagree  Caryl Swift: Forgive me, but this really is not an acceptable structure. Allp is right
2 hrs
  -> No problem. I know the structure does not look good. If there were such an option, I would have corrected it at once. Besides, the first part of my answer is subject to assessment.

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Co tam, supposed to be a FREE translation... Have a good weekend!
7 hrs
  -> Też fajnie :) Dziękuję.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lthe more liberal the translations, the less clear/more vague the source


Explanation:
ale cos i tak nie tak, a trzeba uzyc "the more" bo jak?

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: :)) agree za wyjaśnienie // przeciwnie, tak niewiele słów a tak wiele treści, poezja :)
3 hrs
  -> could say distorted, thanks allp