KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

naprzemienność ról

English translation: turn-taking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naprzemienność ról
English translation:turn-taking
Entered by: Caryl Swift

07:36 Apr 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: naprzemienność ról
"Ogólnie rzecz ujmując można przyjąć że znak niemanualny x odgrywa znaczącą rolę w przestrzeganiu naprzemienności ról podczas wizualnej konwersacji."
Tu chodzi o język migowy, ale owa "naprzemienność ról" występuje w przypadku każdej konwersacji, bo, jak wiemy, polega to po prostu na tym, że najpierw ja coś mówię, wykonuję gest, minę itp., a ty na to reagujesz, a ja reaguję na twoją reakcję itd...
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
turn-taking
Explanation:
When I used to examine for Cambridge, 'turn-taking' was the term used for what you've described.
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-27 08:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The nature by which a conversation is done in and through turns. Turn-taking is one of the fundamental organizations of conversation. According to CA, the turn-taking system consists of two components: the turn constructional component and the turn allocational component. The turn-taking organization is described in Sacks, H., Schegloff, E. A., & Jefferson, G. (1974). A simplest systematics for the organization of turn-taking for conversation. Language, 50, 696-735."
( and ff. http://tinyurl.com/5w9ndu )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This article provides an empirically grounded
account of what happens when more persons than
one talk at once in conversation. It undertakes
to specify when such occurrences are problematic
for the participants, and for the organization of
interaction; what the features of such overlapping
talk are; and what constraints an account of
overlapping talk should meet. It describes the
practices employed by participants to deal with
such simultaneous talk, and how they form an
organization of practices which is related to the
turn-taking organization previously described by
Sacks et al. 1974. This “overlap resolution
device” constitutes a previously unexplicated
component of that turn-taking organization, and
one that provides solutions to underspecified
features of the previous account."
( http://tinyurl.com/625hpp )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-27 08:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abstract:
This paper will focus on the turn-taking patterns of Deaf signers and will compare them with turn-taking patterns found in spoken interaction. Turn-taking in the conversation of hearing people has been the subject of considerable attention, but the way conversation is organised by Deaf conversationalists has received less attention. This paper reports on a small project involving conversational data obtained from two Deaf friendship groups, one all-female and one all-male. Our main aim was to establish whether Deaf interactants orient to a one-at-a-time model of turn-taking, or whether there was any evidence to suggest they can also orient to a more collaborative model. It has been assumed by researchers in the field of Deaf Studies that Deaf interactants orient to a one-at-a-time model since, where the medium of communication is visual rather than sound based, participants can attend to only those sources of talk that they can see. The paper also examines the data to see if there are any gender differences in the way Deaf interactants organise conversation. "
( http://tinyurl.com/6964l2 )

http://tinyurl.com/5zc526
http://tinyurl.com/5dx8k2
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6turn-taking
Caryl Swift
2alternation of rolesplotka


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alternation of roles


Explanation:
imo

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turn-taking


Explanation:
When I used to examine for Cambridge, 'turn-taking' was the term used for what you've described.
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-27 08:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The nature by which a conversation is done in and through turns. Turn-taking is one of the fundamental organizations of conversation. According to CA, the turn-taking system consists of two components: the turn constructional component and the turn allocational component. The turn-taking organization is described in Sacks, H., Schegloff, E. A., & Jefferson, G. (1974). A simplest systematics for the organization of turn-taking for conversation. Language, 50, 696-735."
( and ff. http://tinyurl.com/5w9ndu )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This article provides an empirically grounded
account of what happens when more persons than
one talk at once in conversation. It undertakes
to specify when such occurrences are problematic
for the participants, and for the organization of
interaction; what the features of such overlapping
talk are; and what constraints an account of
overlapping talk should meet. It describes the
practices employed by participants to deal with
such simultaneous talk, and how they form an
organization of practices which is related to the
turn-taking organization previously described by
Sacks et al. 1974. This “overlap resolution
device” constitutes a previously unexplicated
component of that turn-taking organization, and
one that provides solutions to underspecified
features of the previous account."
( http://tinyurl.com/625hpp )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-27 08:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abstract:
This paper will focus on the turn-taking patterns of Deaf signers and will compare them with turn-taking patterns found in spoken interaction. Turn-taking in the conversation of hearing people has been the subject of considerable attention, but the way conversation is organised by Deaf conversationalists has received less attention. This paper reports on a small project involving conversational data obtained from two Deaf friendship groups, one all-female and one all-male. Our main aim was to establish whether Deaf interactants orient to a one-at-a-time model of turn-taking, or whether there was any evidence to suggest they can also orient to a more collaborative model. It has been assumed by researchers in the field of Deaf Studies that Deaf interactants orient to a one-at-a-time model since, where the medium of communication is visual rather than sound based, participants can attend to only those sources of talk that they can see. The paper also examines the data to see if there are any gender differences in the way Deaf interactants organise conversation. "
( http://tinyurl.com/6964l2 )

http://tinyurl.com/5zc526
http://tinyurl.com/5dx8k2

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
30 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Shame many people do not remember about it :-)
1 hr
  -> Too right!!! Thank you :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Term commonly used in sociolinguistics.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Luiza Jude
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  jola_nta
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)