KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

reprezentacja świata

English translation: representation of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reprezentacja świata
English translation:representation of the world
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

13:19 Apr 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / psycholingwistyka
Polish term or phrase: reprezentacja świata
"Jak sugerują wyniki niniejszych badań, rozwój efektywności komunikacji może stanowić niezbędny bodziec dla rozwoju Uniwersalnej Gramatyki sprzyjającej skutecznej reprezentacji świata w umyśle ludzkim."
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
representation of the world
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&client=firefox-a&...
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, Caryl też. W tłumaczeniu zdecydowałam się na rozwiązanie Caryl, ale do glosariusza wpiszę representation of the world, bo jednak representation a representing to w tym kontekście to samo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6representation of the world
Jarosław Napierała
3(an effective means of // device for) representing the world
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
representation of the world


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&client=firefox-a&...

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, Caryl też. W tłumaczeniu zdecydowałam się na rozwiązanie Caryl, ale do glosariusza wpiszę representation of the world, bo jednak representation a representing to w tym kontekście to samo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja wiem, że chodzi o odzwierciedlenie, ale miałam wątpliwości, bo ang. representation to nie odzwierciedlenie :-) Ale dzięki.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Chodzi oczywiście o przedstawienie/odzwierciedlenie świata...
5 mins
  -> si si ;)

agree  ~Ania~: albo "world representation"
57 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
5 hrs

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

agree  iseult: http://www.cqu.edu.au/arts/humanities/litstud/naff/naffintro...
9 hrs

agree  Bubz: w tym kontekscie znaczenie pokrywa sie, sprawdz: http://www.english.emory.edu/Bahri/Representation.html
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an effective means of // device for) representing the world


Explanation:
"We think in several different media, using different mental devices for representing the world - visual images, more likely graphics, big maps, auditory images, and so on. We think in abstract logical propositions, and language is the medium for externalising these for the benefit of a listener."
( http://tinyurl.com/458j39 "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-27 13:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The corner-stone of this ideal educational process is the common awareness that the base of anymeaningful construction of learning and knowledge is the language, which is the ability of all human beings to conceptually represent the world for themselves, through giving names to it, and that every individual has theright to have appropriate tools to express its endless possibilities."
( and ff. http://tinyurl.com/4xgh38 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-27 13:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Introduction to Cognitive Science
Syllabus
Representing the World in the Brain (Stereo Vision).
Representing the World Symbolically (Scene Analysis).
Representing Action in the World Computationally (Planning)
How Animals and Humans Actually make Plans
Neurological and Developmental Substrate of Planning and Language
How Universal Grammar Reflects Prelinguistic Planning.
How Semantics Reflects Prelinguistic Planning
How Discourse Reflects Prelinguistic Planning
Human and Computational Natural Language Processing
Human and Computational Language Development
Envoi: Scope and Limits of Computational Cognitive Science? "
( http://tinyurl.com/42r3ln )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-27 13:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In linguistics, the Sapir–Whorf hypothesis (SWH) (also known as the "linguistic relativity hypothesis") postulates a systematic relationship between the grammatical categories of the language a person speaks and how that person both understands the world and behaves in it. Although known as the Sapir–Whorf hypothesis, it was an underlying axiom of linguist and anthropologist Edward Sapir and his colleague and student Benjamin Whorf.

The hypothesis postulates that a particular language's nature influences the habitual thought of its speakers: that different language patterns yield different patterns of thought. This idea challenges the possibility of perfectly representing the world with language, because it implies that the mechanisms of any language condition the thoughts of its speaker community. The hypothesis emerges in strong and weak formulations."
( http://tinyurl.com/e246h )

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28