KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

spięty aż do bólu

English translation: tensed


18:54 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: spięty aż do bólu
o człowieku
kterelak
Poland
English translation:tensed
Explanation:
2. (= zestresowany) tense, stressed-out, nervous; być spiętym be tense, be keyed up.
3. (o mięśniach) tense, taut.

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tense as a coiled spring
tense as a bow-string
tense as a spring
tense, as stiff as steel,
tense as a hunted animal
tense as a strung steel cable

uff...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tensed
lim0nka
4stiffened
leff
4tense as a strung string/cord
Dorota Cooper
3jittery as a cat on a hot tin roof/ tense as drum skin
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spięty aż do bólu
jittery as a cat on a hot tin roof/ tense as drum skin


Explanation:
miś

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spięty aż do bólu
tensed


Explanation:
2. (= zestresowany) tense, stressed-out, nervous; być spiętym be tense, be keyed up.
3. (o mięśniach) tense, taut.

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tense as a coiled spring
tense as a bow-string
tense as a spring
tense, as stiff as steel,
tense as a hunted animal
tense as a strung steel cable

uff...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
56 mins
  -> w nagłówku, oczywiście miało być TENSE

agree  joannap: "tense as hunted animal" pasuje jak ulal
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :) takich porównań znalazłam jeszcze kilka, ale już mniej barwne

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spięty aż do bólu
tense as a strung string/cord


Explanation:
Zapytałam native'a, więc myślę, że się nada :o)

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spięty aż do bólu
stiffened


Explanation:
a może nawet 'frozen'

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20