KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

zrosty

English translation: phrasal compounds


19:47 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: zrosty
zrosty, zlozenia, zestawienia
Artrans
English translation:phrasal compounds
Explanation:
:-))) + Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 19:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compunds, combinations - ale tu już???
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
THX za szybkość:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phrasal compounds
bartek
5 +1compounds
Adam Zakrzewski
4collocations
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrasal compounds


Explanation:
:-))) + Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 19:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compunds, combinations - ale tu już???

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
THX za szybkość:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: not bad... ;-) czyli: związki frazeologiczne
28 mins

agree  mdarron
44 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collocations


Explanation:
equally good, I hope... Bartek, would you support? :-)))

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compounds


Explanation:
zrost: jęz. «wyraz powstały z zespolenia w jedną całość dwóch lub trzech wyrazów zachowujących w zespoleniu swój pierwotny układ składniowy, np. wiarygodny, pięćdziesiąt, Białystok, Krasnystaw»

złożenie: jęz. «wyraz składający się z dwóch (lub więcej) tematów wyrazowych, połączonych elementem -o- (np. listonosz, listopad, językoznawstwo) lub elementem -i (y) (np. wyrwidąb, woziwoda, liczykrupa)»

zestawienie: jęz. «połączenie dwóch lub kilku wyrazów samodzielnych stanowiące znaczeniowo jedną całość, np. maszyna do pisania, panna młoda, wieczne pióro, Dzień Matki»

[Słownik języka polskiego PWN]

What is a compound?

Definition
A compound is a word containing a stem that is made up of more than one root.

Example (English)
Blackboard contains a stem that refers to "a large, smooth, usually dark surface on which to write or draw with chalk". However, the stem is made up of two roots, black and board.

http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: chylę czoła, i się czerwienię; d*** ze mnie, a nie językoznawca ;-) (co prawda jestem bardziej "od angielskiego" niż pl., ale zawsze obciach :-))
14 hrs