ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

II Urzad Skarbowy Warszawa-Srodmiescie

English translation: 2nd Tax Office Warszawa-Srodmiescie

08:53 Apr 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: II Urzad Skarbowy Warszawa-Srodmiescie
Zostawic czy tlumaczyc? i jak? '2nd Tax Office Warsaw-Srodmiescie'? Brzmi fatalnie. Czy 'tax office II Urzad Skarbowy Warszawa-Srodmiescie'?
A moze pojsc na calosc i dac warsaw-downtown, bo i tak nikt tego nie czyta, hihihi?
bsoszynska
English translation:2nd Tax Office Warszawa-Srodmiescie
Explanation:
Aniol lubi okreslenie tax office, gdyz jest proste i oddaje sens. A pojawia sie wielokrotnie na roznych stronach www. A nazwy raczej nie nalezy tlumaczyc. Co by bylo, gdybysmy zaczeli tlumaczyc nazwy wlasne z angielskiego na polski ...
Selected response from:

Aniol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Revenue Office
PanPeter
42nd Tax Office Warszawa-Srodmiescie
Aniol
32nd Taxation Office Warsaw-SrodmiescieJan S
3Treasury Office II, Warsaw Downtown StationSAVANT


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Revenue Office


Explanation:
Revenue Office, Warsaw Downtown Branch #2

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
20 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs

agree  legato
3 hrs

disagree  pidzej: nie tłumaczyc - ani urzędu ani Warszawy-Śródmieście
3 hrs

agree  magry
1 day22 hrs

agree  SAVANT: That sounds general enough yet at the same time specific enough for ANY English-speaker to understand. Still, if it's an address, leave it in Polish. Like I said, if in doubt, us both English and Polish and put one in parentheses. That way you're covered.
2 days7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2nd Taxation Office Warsaw-Srodmiescie


Explanation:
Tak to sie nazywa w Australii
Australian Taxation Office Homepage... Welcome to the Australian Taxation Office website. Do your BAS online and more at our new Business Portal. More in our media release. ...
www.ato.gov.au/ - 17k - 9 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treasury Office II, Warsaw Downtown Station


Explanation:
...or something along those lines. I admit, I am improvising here. The "downtown station" part I stole from the US Postal Service.

You may need to shift the words around, depending on exactly what function the "II" serves (e.g., "downtown station II"). I don't really know, because I avoid the "urzedy" like the plague!!!

I would translate it if it's part of an address or similar crucial contact information that someone might be counting on. If it's part of a dialogue, translate it. If you're not sure, use both, putting one or the other in paretheses.

If nothing else, perhaps my suggestion will insire something more a propos. :)

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-04-10 10:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant, \"I would NOT translate it if it\'s part of an address or crucial information...\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-10 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insire\" -> \"inspire\"

(I haven\'t had my coffee yet.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 1 min (2004-04-12 20:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downtown Station, as opposed to the \"Greenfield Station,\" for example. I\'m stealing that from the Post Office, so no guarantees here that it carried over to the IRS and such.

The government is funny with its jargon. The police here in Pennsylvania, for example, consider a \"highway\" anything which you and I would call a \"public road.\" And \"parked\" means standing. So in police-speak, if you\'re waiting for a city traffic light, you\'re \"parked on a highway.\" Sounds dangerous, huh?

This is one example of why lawyers are so in demand.

SAVANT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: if dialogue, speaker would likely refer to "the taxman" not II U.S. etc
2 days3 hrs
  -> Granted. In dialogue, I'd call them a few OTHER names as well. Just an example. Point being: it depends on your target audience. For an urzednik, use the jargon. For correspondence, use the original. For dialogue, call them @%@$#$!!! ;)

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd Tax Office Warszawa-Srodmiescie


Explanation:
Aniol lubi okreslenie tax office, gdyz jest proste i oddaje sens. A pojawia sie wielokrotnie na roznych stronach www. A nazwy raczej nie nalezy tlumaczyc. Co by bylo, gdybysmy zaczeli tlumaczyc nazwy wlasne z angielskiego na polski ...

Aniol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4