KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

egzamin państwowy

English translation: state examination (e.g. in English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:egzamin państwowy
English translation:state examination (e.g. in English)
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

15:14 Jun 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: egzamin państwowy
z języka np. angielskiego, w okresie niesłusznym i minionym.
Teraz chyba już zastąpiony przez FCE, CAE albo jakiś inny skrót.
Zdałem dawno temu, a teraz powinienem przetłumaczyć ten termin na angielski.
Mój pomysł: the State-recognised examination. Jakieś inne i lepsze pomysły?
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
state examination in English
Explanation:
... MATURA). CAE is recognised by the Polish Ministry of Education in place of no the longer existing state examination in English. CAE ...
www.britishcouncil.pl/education/polcae.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Yuri był pierwszy (gratulacje), ale przeważyła podana przez Bartka informacja, że CAE = egzamin państwowy. Daję 3 punkty, żeby Yurija nie zasmucać :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poprostu state examinations
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1state examination in English
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egzamin państwowy
poprostu state examinations


Explanation:
UNITN Graduates State Exams. UNITN Graduates, State
Exams. Page last updated: Dec/05/2003. ...
www.unitn.it/en/alumni/state_exams.htm

State Exams Flunk Test of Quality. by Monty Neill. Today, “standards
and assessments” is the ubiquitous—we would say "iniquitous ...
www.fairtest.org/arn/State_ Exams_Flunk_Test_of_Quality.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
0 min
  -> Dzięki.

agree  lim0nka
27 mins
  -> Dzięki.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egzamin państwowy
state examination in English


Explanation:
... MATURA). CAE is recognised by the Polish Ministry of Education in place of no the longer existing state examination in English. CAE ...
www.britishcouncil.pl/education/polcae.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Yuri był pierwszy (gratulacje), ale przeważyła podana przez Bartka informacja, że CAE = egzamin państwowy. Daję 3 punkty, żeby Yurija nie zasmucać :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Otóż i ja o tym gadam :-)
20 mins
  -> Otóż i ja nie widzialam, gdy sobie kliknęłam :-)