KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

standard

English translation: standards


13:33 Feb 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: standard
zapewniam ze doloze wszelkich staran do przestrzegania standardow XXX

Zastanawiam sie czy w tym miejscu uzyc 'rules' (albo rules and ...regulations???), bo to moze o to chodzi?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:standards
Explanation:
dlaczego nie standards?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standards
Dorota Cooper
4standard
*eva*
3standards
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standards


Explanation:
dlaczego nie standards?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard


Explanation:
# [adj] established or widely recognized as a model of authority or excellence; "a standard reference work"
# [adj] conforming to or constituting a standard of measurement or value; or of the usual or regularized or accepted kind; "windows of standard width"; "standard sizes"; "the standard fixtures"; "standard brands"; "standard operating procedure"

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards


Explanation:
IMHO

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish