KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

W ci±gu wielowiekowej historii

English translation: Over the centuries


15:15 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / expression
Polish term or phrase: W ci±gu wielowiekowej historii
W ci±gu wielowiekowej historii, to ¶więte miasto było burzone, palone..
Aye
English translation:Over the centuries
Explanation:
lub througoout the centuries...obie propozycje po kilkaset tysięcy trafień w internecie. Tłumaczenie słowa 'historia' jest tu zbyteczne...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Over the centuries
Maciej Andrzejczak
4over a span of (many) centuries
lim0nka
4During many centuries (in history)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
W ci±gu wielowiekowej historii
During many centuries (in history)


Explanation:
Mexican History & Culture
... The American continent was isolated during many centuries, which explains the
originality of its ... Each developed in a different epoch of the history of ancient ...
www.mexican-embassy.dk/history.html - 24k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

Great Pyrenees Dutch History
... in the southern part of Holland. The region has been backward in developement
during many centuries. At the time that the people ...
www.greatpyrenees.com/historynl.html - 10k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

A Concise Description of Flanders: History
... French history typically starts with the Flemish Kings Childerik and his son ... t prevent
the economic and cultural superiority of Flanders during many centuries. ...
noosphere.cc/flandersHistory.html - 36k - Ęýřŕâŕíű - Ďŕäîáíű˙ ńňŕđîíęł

Ibiza Select - your ibiza guide for history
... with an excessively catholic-centric vision of the history, who explain ... to defend
them against the continuing incursions which during many centuries would be ...
www.ibizaselect.com/histo-en.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
W ci±gu wielowiekowej historii
over a span of (many) centuries


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
W ciągu wielowiekowej historii
Over the centuries


Explanation:
lub througoout the centuries...obie propozycje po kilkaset tysięcy trafień w internecie. Tłumaczenie słowa 'historia' jest tu zbyteczne...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2 hrs

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: simple and to the point, IMHO
4 hrs
  -> thanks, nice...