ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

wyprzedzanie, wymijanie, omijanie

English translation: overtaking, passing from the opposite direction., passing the stationary vehicle(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyprzedzanie, wymijanie, omijanie
English translation:overtaking, passing from the opposite direction., passing the stationary vehicle(s)
Entered by: maciejm

19:30 Mar 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: wyprzedzanie, wymijanie, omijanie
Na drodze mamy do czynienia z wyprzedzaniem, wymijaniem, omijaniem. Powiedzmy, ze wyprzedzanie nazwiemy "overtaking". Jak sensownie poradzic sobie z pozostalymi dwoma, zeby nie uzyc tego samego terminu "passing by"
grzes
overtaking, passing from the opposite direction., passing the stationary vehicle(s)
Explanation:
1. Wymijanie - jest to przejeżdżanie obok drugiego uczestnika ruchu, poruszajšcego
się w przeciwnym kierunku. Przy wymijaniu kierujšcy ...

my brow. There was the occasional car passing from the opposite direction,
and I would use their lights to position myself. I could ...
www.geocities.com/aje8281/literature/cathedral.htm

2. Omijanie, ... Omijanie. Omijanie to przejeżdżanie (przechodzenie) obok nie
poruszającego się pojazdu, uczestnika ruchu lub przeszkody. ...
www.gimnazjum.pl/karta/prawo/manewry/manewry_omij.html

... From 8 am to 10 am, mock motor vehicle citations will be given out to anyone violating the law by passing the stationary trolley cars, said MBTA spokesperson ...


Dosyć to brzmi "drewniano", ale oddaje istotę sprawy.
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki, w koncu uzylem: overtaking, passing oncoming traffic, passing stationary vehicle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3overtaking, passing from the opposite direction., passing the stationary vehicle(s)
maciejm
3staying clear ...., staying away....legato


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staying clear ...., staying away....


Explanation:
Mam nadzieje, ze ktos ma lepszy pomysl

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overtaking, passing from the opposite direction., passing the stationary vehicle(s)


Explanation:
1. Wymijanie - jest to przejeżdżanie obok drugiego uczestnika ruchu, poruszajšcego
się w przeciwnym kierunku. Przy wymijaniu kierujšcy ...

my brow. There was the occasional car passing from the opposite direction,
and I would use their lights to position myself. I could ...
www.geocities.com/aje8281/literature/cathedral.htm

2. Omijanie, ... Omijanie. Omijanie to przejeżdżanie (przechodzenie) obok nie
poruszającego się pojazdu, uczestnika ruchu lub przeszkody. ...
www.gimnazjum.pl/karta/prawo/manewry/manewry_omij.html

... From 8 am to 10 am, mock motor vehicle citations will be given out to anyone violating the law by passing the stationary trolley cars, said MBTA spokesperson ...


Dosyć to brzmi "drewniano", ale oddaje istotę sprawy.
M



    Reference: http://www.szkoly.edu.pl/jelesnia/str6.html
    www.nu-news.com/news/2004/ 11/17/News/Husky.Happenings-807913.shtml
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki, w koncu uzylem: overtaking, passing oncoming traffic, passing stationary vehicle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: yup
3 mins

agree  Jabberwock: Tak jest! Najlepiej wyguglać: "traffic regulations" overtaking passing; czasem, rzadko, wymijanie to "meeting"
7 mins

agree  Katarzyna Terelak
10 hrs