KudoZ home » Polish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

trap

English translation: gangway


13:05 Jun 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / livestock
Polish term or phrase: trap
w sensie ruchome schody, pomost, kładka. zhodzi z zaladunek zwierzat na np. samochod ciezarowy czy przyczepe.
(...) urządzenie pomocnicze do załadunku zwierząt ( mostek, rampa trap)
mam zatem 'bridge' i 'ramp'. natomiast 'gangway' jako trap nie bardzo mi tu pasuje. jak to przlozyc?
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:gangway
Explanation:
(3) Every ramp, gangway, chute, box or other apparatus used by a carrier in loading or unloading animals shall be so maintained and used as not to cause injury or undue suffering to animals and where livestock is loaded or unloaded by a ramp, gangway, chute or other apparatus, the slope shall not be greater than 45 degrees.


(4) Every ramp and gangway used by a carrier in loading or unloading animals shall have sides of sufficient strength and height to prevent animals from falling off the ramp or gangway.

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/H-3.3/C.R.C.-c.296/131875.html
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gangplankUrszula Z?tek
4gangway
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gangway


Explanation:
(3) Every ramp, gangway, chute, box or other apparatus used by a carrier in loading or unloading animals shall be so maintained and used as not to cause injury or undue suffering to animals and where livestock is loaded or unloaded by a ramp, gangway, chute or other apparatus, the slope shall not be greater than 45 degrees.


(4) Every ramp and gangway used by a carrier in loading or unloading animals shall have sides of sufficient strength and height to prevent animals from falling off the ramp or gangway.

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/H-3.3/C.R.C.-c.296/131875.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gangplank


Explanation:
As elephants, ostriches, leopards and tigers step neatly up Noah's gangplank...



    Reference: http://books.guardian.co.uk/reviews/roundupstory/0,6121,1468...
Urszula Z?tek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
8 hrs