KudoZ home » Polish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

trykać

English translation: to gore (each other)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trykać
English translation:to gore (each other)
Entered by: ironsz

07:59 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / opis czynności
Polish term or phrase: trykać
- walka dwóch baranów - bić swoim łbem w łeb przeciwnika . Muszę opisać po angielsku trykanie się koziołków na wieży ratuszowej w Poznaniu . Dla tłumacza - nie znam " ni w ząb "
języka angielskiego .
Jerzy Szymkowiak
to gore (each other)
Explanation:
or butt (bóść)
Stanisławski
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to gore (each other)
ironsz
4 +2headbutting
~Ania~
3clashLuiza Jude


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to gore (each other)


Explanation:
or butt (bóść)
Stanisławski

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: chyba "butt" lepsze
25 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Nie mam pojęcia, jaka jest różnica między trykaniem a bodzeniem. Może tryki stare się trykają? butt też mi się wydaje lepsze
36 mins
  -> to chyba są koziołki młode, a nie tryki stare, prawda - ProZnaniacy? :-) Ale różnicy rzeczywiście nie ma chyba między trykaniem a bodzeniem - trykanie może łagodniejsze he he

agree  Bubz: imo 'butt'
49 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  PAS: butt zdecydowanie. "Gore" implikuje przebicie skóry (rogiem) http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gore
54 mins
  -> To przesądza sprawę. Dzięki

neutral  grzes: gore to przebicie jak już PAS zauważył, zgoda na butt, ale fraza być cała "butt their heads/horns"; samo butt jeszcze nic nie znaczy
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headbutting


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: to headbutt?
2 hrs

agree  grzes: they are butting their heads
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clash


Explanation:
charge and clash

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rafal Korycinski, IwonaASzymaniak, allp