KudoZ home » Polish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

brojlery kurze

English translation: broiler chickens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brojlery kurze
English translation:broiler chickens
Entered by: xxxNowicki

09:57 Jun 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Polish term or phrase: brojlery kurze
nie wiem czy mogą być inne ale skoro autor tak pisze to pewnie mogą. nie wiem jak to napisać.
xxxNowicki
broiler chickens
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
i dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broiler chickensjacek o
4broiler hens
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broiler hens


Explanation:
Life Cycle of a Broiler Hen. Added January 27, 2004, 11:13 pm Added by rivkah A Broiler
hen, unlike a battery hen, is raised for her meat and not for her eggs. ...
www.animal-rights-in-america.com/view-animal-rights-article... php?view-article=Life%20Cycle%20of%20a%20Broi... - 6k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broiler chickens


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.vegsoc.org/info/broiler.html
jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  bartek
8 hrs
  -> dzięki