KudoZ home » Polish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

zapalenie prącia u gęsi

English translation: penis inflammation


10:45 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Polish term or phrase: zapalenie prącia u gęsi
zapalenie prącia i steku (Cloacitis) u gęsi
xxxNowicki
English translation:penis inflammation
Explanation:
niezależnie czy u gęsi (gąsiorów)

"The treatment of penis-inflammation in male geese"
http://www.fiz-agrar.de/SEARCH/BASIS/elfis4/all_en/aut/SDW?M...'CZIFRA%2C+GY.'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penis inflammation
leff
4penitis / phallitis / priapitis
Fitzcarraldo
3 -1balanitis/inflammation of the penis in geese
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapalenie prącia u gęsi
penis inflammation


Explanation:
niezależnie czy u gęsi (gąsiorów)

"The treatment of penis-inflammation in male geese"
http://www.fiz-agrar.de/SEARCH/BASIS/elfis4/all_en/aut/SDW?M...'CZIFRA%2C+GY.'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zapalenie prącia u gęsi
balanitis/inflammation of the penis in geese


Explanation:
Both, the penis and the prepuce may become infected by viruses and bacteria to produce inflammation. Inflammation of the prepuce (posthitis) and inflammation of the penis (balanitis) may occur simultaneously to develop balanoposthitis



    Reference: http://www.afip.org/CLDavis/GrossCourse01/male.htm
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fitzcarraldo: balanitis to zapalenie żołędzi, a to nie jest to samo (być może gęsi nie mają żołędzi)
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapalenie prącia u gęsi
penitis / phallitis / priapitis


Explanation:
podręczny słownik medyczny ang-pol, pol-ang

Fitzcarraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish