KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

wyspy informacyjne

English translation: Information Hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyspy informacyjne
English translation:Information Hub
Entered by: xxxEwaG

09:51 Aug 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Management
Polish term or phrase: wyspy informacyjne
term in information resources management
xxxEwaG
Information Hub
Explanation:
as Caryl mentioned, more context would help
Selected response from:

jinxxster
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Information Hubjinxxster
2 +1information islands
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information islands


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/jaz6e
http://tinyurl.com/h78bo
http://tinyurl.com/fnze

You can find more references here: http://tinyurl.com/f5alg

A suggestion, but I'm really not sure if it fits your context.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: almost definitaly http://foldoc.org/?information island
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information Hub


Explanation:
as Caryl mentioned, more context would help

jinxxster
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: hubs as the original
22 mins
  -> good catch, thanks

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thanks