KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

bezpośredni przełożony

English translation: immediate superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezpośredni przełożony
English translation:immediate superior
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

22:06 Feb 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / position
Polish term or phrase: bezpośredni przełożony
j.w.
immediate superior???? czy direct..????
Fabino
immediate superior
Explanation:
Nie jest to ostateczna wyrocznia ale je zeli popatrzy się na wyniki w Google dla UK to dla direct superior mamy 115 wyników
a dla immediate superior 11 600 wyników

W skali wszystkich stron dysproporcja jest mniejsza ale nadal wynosi 5:1 dla immediate superior.

Różnica jest tak znaczna, że chyba nie ma co się wahać.

Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediate superior
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +2a może "line manager"
Stuart Dowell
4direct superior
Alina Mroczek
3 +1immediate supervisorGrzegorz Mysiński
3the person I report to
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate superior


Explanation:
Nie jest to ostateczna wyrocznia ale je zeli popatrzy się na wyniki w Google dla UK to dla direct superior mamy 115 wyników
a dla immediate superior 11 600 wyników

W skali wszystkich stron dysproporcja jest mniejsza ale nadal wynosi 5:1 dla immediate superior.

Różnica jest tak znaczna, że chyba nie ma co się wahać.

Pozdrawiam


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2uabjw
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2w2ncy
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: as above;)
7 hrs

agree  cquest
1565 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a może "line manager"


Explanation:
.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: bardzo mi się podoba
3 hrs

agree  cquest: może też być
2847 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate supervisor


Explanation:
Tak też można to określić.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=+immediate+supervisor&hl=pl&lr...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=notify+immediate+supervisor&hl...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the person I report to


Explanation:
Inna propozycja. Można też 'the person I diectly report to"

aircanada.com - About Air Canada - Students & Grads9. Is there a single person I report to for the duration of the program? No, you will report into each manager you have during the 18 months (i.e.; Trainer, ...
www.aircanada.com/en/about/career/qa.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] hr.healthcare.ucla.edu/Download/MgmtForumoutcomes.pptFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Person I report to cares about my job satisfaction ... Senior management provides a climate that promotes patient safety; UCLA cares about its customers ...
Similar pages
CCMAMembership of the Call Centre Management Association (UK) Ltd is offered only to ... The person I report to may be approached to verify this information or, ...
www.ccma.org.uk/subscribe.aspx - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Participative Management and Job Satisfaction: Lessons for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
between participative management in the context of the strategic planning and job ... person I directly report to) will listen, even if he or she ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/0033-3352.00173 - Similar pages

AMEC: Vault Interview & Hiring SurveysCommunications Manager, My work was reviewed and I was hired after having built a rapport with the person I directly report to. There was no interview. ...
www.vault.com/survey/employee/AMEC-Interview-63141.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] We design our products and services to help people and communities



Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct superior


Explanation:
imo:)

Alina Mroczek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4