KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

usamorządowienie

English translation: municipalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:usamorządowienie
English translation:municipalization
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

09:53 Apr 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / dot. PKP
Polish term or phrase: usamorządowienie
Kontekst: Procesy przekształceń własnościowych (prywatyzacja oraz usamorządowienie spółek operatorskich)

TIA!
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
municipalization
Explanation:
Jeśli to drugie znaczenie.

Municipalization is the transfer of corporations or other assets to municipal ownership. The transfer may be from private ownership (usually by purchase) or from other levels of government. It is the opposite of privatization and is different from nationalization.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-30 10:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "municipalisation".
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2municipalization
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3the conversion into self-governance (system)MagdalenaB


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the conversion into self-governance (system)


Explanation:
propozycja..

MagdalenaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipalization


Explanation:
Jeśli to drugie znaczenie.

Municipalization is the transfer of corporations or other assets to municipal ownership. The transfer may be from private ownership (usually by purchase) or from other levels of government. It is the opposite of privatization and is different from nationalization.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-30 10:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "municipalisation".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: zgadza się; o to też chodziło w przypadku linii regionalnych
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar
1 day10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!