KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

Kultura Zawodu

English translation: The Culture of Profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kultura Zawodu
English translation:The Culture of Profession
Entered by: PanPeter

13:51 Apr 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Management / education
Polish term or phrase: Kultura Zawodu
nazwa przedmiotu
PanPeter
The Culture of Profession
Explanation:
?
prop.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Byla trudna decyzja, ale zawsze pierwsze co przyjdzie do glowy, jest najcenniejsze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4professional ethics
nrabate
5Trade Culure
Marek Urban
4 +1Professional Culture
Adam Zakrzewski
4Work culture
Jakub Olearski
4profession culture
Dorota Crates
4Professional Conductjjk
3The Culture of Profession
bartek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Culture of Profession


Explanation:
?
prop.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Byla trudna decyzja, ale zawsze pierwsze co przyjdzie do glowy, jest najcenniejsze

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Culture


Explanation:
po prostu

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bsoszynska: rozumiem, że chodzi o coś wiecej, niż etyka, i nie o kulturę rozumianą jako dobre maniery
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Conduct


Explanation:
bo chyba chodzi o dobre zachowanie przy wykonywaniu zawodu?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 05:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale sie porobilo przez niedziele. O jaki zawód chodzi? Bo np. u lekarzy to sa professional manners, a u marketingowców pewnie co w rodzaju handling albo service trics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-05 05:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No a wobec wijasnienia to po prostu professional/business/vocational/social savoir vivre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-05 05:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No a wobec wyjasnienia askera to po prostu professional/business/vocational/social savoir vivre.

jjk
Poland
Works in field

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profession culture


Explanation:
Faktycznie znalazlam dosyc duzo referencji jesli chodzi o profession culture, zobacz linke


    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1056139930734
Dorota Crates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional ethics


Explanation:
Course Description: Professional EthicsProfessional Ethics. This course explores issues involving professional ethics and regulation. Although attention focuses primarily ...
www.law.stanford.edu/courses/d/ProfessionalEthics.html - 1k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-05 20:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If professional manners, grooming, dress code, etc., then I would suggest \"business etiquette\" but most definitely would not use \"culture,\" IMHO.

http://polishedprofessionals.com/

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: też stawiałabym jednak na etykę
2 hrs

agree  Malina9: Mozna ewentualnie powiedziec : Code of professional ethics
11 hrs

agree  magry
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxAnzo
2913 days

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade Culure


Explanation:
kultura fizyczna - physical culture YDP słownik
Trade - bo Zawodu a nie zawodowa

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4848 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5