KudoZ home » Polish to English » Manufacturing

konwisarz

English translation: pewtersmith / pewterer


11:34 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: konwisarz
Rodzaj odlewnika/kowala, który produkował cyno naczynia.
zuraw_polska
Poland
English translation:pewtersmith / pewterer
Explanation:
moim zdaniem
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Seems to be THE answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pewtersmith / pewtererMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1tin makerA.G.
3founder
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founder


Explanation:
a odlewnik to 'caster'

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: zbyt ogólne
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tin maker


Explanation:
Tin_Cans
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
Tin maker not indicated. [3020]. Check out other brands with fishing themes .... Tin maker not indicated. [3031]. Holes in tin cans allowed air to circulate ...
www.nationalcigarmuseum.com/Tin_box_types/Tin_Cans.html - 149k - Kopia -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-05 11:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1828 rok

A Directory for the Village of Buffalo, containing the Names and ...
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
... theatre 1 timber merchant 1 tin factory 1 tin maker 1 tinman 1 tobacconist 1 tobacconist and grocer 1 upholsterer 1 waterman 1 Western Ensurance Office ...
www.usgennet.org/usa/ny/county/erie1/buffalo/occ1828.txt - 4k - Kopia

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: lub worker :) http://www.kidwellyhistory.co.uk/Industry/TinWorkers.htm
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pewtersmith / pewterer


Explanation:
moim zdaniem


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Seems to be THE answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
24 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski
58 mins
  -> dzięki