KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

baza noclegowa

English translation: accommodation facilities


22:55 Mar 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: baza noclegowa
marketing term used in tourism
Eva Mayer
English translation:accommodation facilities
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help. Makary´s answer was the most helpful one, as it informs on both nocleg and baza terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accommodation
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5overnight accommodations
Lota
4accommodation facilitiesmakary
4accommodation possibilitiespidzej
4accomodation
Ivona
3accommodation database
literary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomodation


Explanation:
Accomodation

refering to (hotels,motels, bed and breakfast, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh please Lota. Accomodation in itself implies overnight stay when it comes to tourism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how do I make my answer visible again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 17:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about loosing one \"m\"


Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EWKA: how about accommodation?
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overnight accommodations


Explanation:
that should do it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivona: oh please Lota. Accomodation in itself implies overnight stay when it comes to tourism
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accommodation


Explanation:
"search for a hotel, guesthouse, bed and breakfast, or other serviced or self-catering
accommodation, fill out the form below."



    Reference: http://www.gulliver.ie/goireland/
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
6 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation possibilities


Explanation:
or: number of beds in (tourist/holiday) accommodation facilities, depending on context (more would help); if no number given, "the place has ample/limited etc. accommodation possibilities" does the job rather nicely IMHO

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation facilities


Explanation:
...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help. Makary´s answer was the most helpful one, as it informs on both nocleg and baza terms.

2674 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accommodation database


Explanation:
może chodzić o spis

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35