KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

- oświetlony parkur z zadaszonymi trybunami

English translation: illuminated horse competition ring with a roofed grandstand / stands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oświetlony parkur z zadaszonymi trybunami
English translation:illuminated horse competition ring with a roofed grandstand / stands
Entered by: bartek

11:49 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: - oświetlony parkur z zadaszonymi trybunami
agroturystyka
Andrzej Lejman
illuminated forse competition ring / racing course with a roofed grandstand / stands
Explanation:
ring i racing course - zależy, co autor mial na myśli, bo jeśli czyste żywe equestrian, to ring (z takimi cudnymi przeszkodami)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, nie \"forse\", ale \"HORSE\". Sorry
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floodlit showjumping arenapidzej
4 +2illuminated forse competition ring / racing course with a roofed grandstand / stands
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illuminated forse competition ring / racing course with a roofed grandstand / stands


Explanation:
ring i racing course - zależy, co autor mial na myśli, bo jeśli czyste żywe equestrian, to ring (z takimi cudnymi przeszkodami)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, nie \"forse\", ale \"HORSE\". Sorry

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: ring - tak sadze
44 mins
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze :-)

agree  maciejm
7 days
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floodlit showjumping arena


Explanation:
floodlighting występuje w przynajmniej paru sportach, zwłaszcza piłce nożnej
"This excellent floodlit sand arena is used for a wide range
of activities from showjumping to polocrosse to dressage"
www.carrickminesequestrian.ie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with covered grandstand, naturally
A small covered grandstand seating 400 was built along the north edge of the field. The new facility was ready for the start of the 1893 season. ...

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Kulikowska: nieważne, że osiem lat po zadaniu pytania ;) ale parkur to absoutnie 'showjumping arena'! potwierdzam z całą mocą zaangażowanego koniarza :) Można zmienić wpis w glosariuszu?
2757 days