KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

Magister Ekonomii

English translation: M.Sc. in economics


23:23 Jan 17, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: Magister Ekonomii
Master of economic science?
Chodzi mi o skrót M.Sc ?
bersiu
Poland
English translation:M.Sc. in economics
Explanation:
nieśmiała propozycja
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7M.Sc. in economics
Agnieszka Hayward
5 +3masters degree in economics
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
M.Sc. in economics


Explanation:
nieśmiała propozycja

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jakub Szacki: nie badz taka niesmiala
15 mins
  -> no, mam swoje powody. dzięki.

agree  lim0nka: :)
22 mins
  -> dzięki. co to za uśmieszek, panno lim0nko?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or just MSc (without dots) and Economics (capitalized) ie "MSc in Economics"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: Master of Science degee in Economics is the full phrase.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
masters degree in economics


Explanation:
School of Economics, University of Cape Town - Trade and ...
Trade and Regulation Policy Group - Masters Degree in Economics. The foundation
of economic policy at the firm level is trade, regulation ...
www.commerce.uct.ac.za/economics/postgrad/ masters/TRP/masterprog.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ASIR - Executive Masters (Postgraduate degree in international ...
... Masters in International and European Relations & Management. Graduates holding
a Masters degree in Economics, Political Sciences, Law or related field, are ...
www.asir.nl/executive_masters.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-01-18 01:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, \"masters degree in economics\" is preferable as it is more general without differentiating between M.Sc and M.A in Ecomomics. Incidentally, in contrast to \"M.Sc in Economics\" proposed above, there is a multitude of \"MA in Economics\" references in Google as well.

Economics Major Foundation Program
Joint BA/MA Program in Economics. Students at USF ... Development Economics (IDEC).
The MA in Economics emphasizes mastery of core economic theory. ...
www.usfca.edu/acadserv/catalog/econ_ug_majorb.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
27 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Magda Dziadosz: zdecydowanie tak. U nas nie ma tego rozróżnienia, ale MA i MSC in economics oferowane są przez te same uczelnie i różnią się programem.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Magda!

agree  Malena O
4067 days