KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

odsłona

English translation: page view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odsłona
English translation:page view
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

11:09 Jan 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: odsłona
liczba wy¶wietleń strony internetowej
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
page view
Explanation:
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W odroznieniu od \'visit\' - mianem wizyty okresla sie odwiedziny *witryny* przez pojedynczego uzytkownika, unikalne w jakiejs przyjetej skali, na ogol w ciagu 24h. Jedna wizyta moze dac dowolna liczbe wyswietlen *stron*.
Wiadom, ze to nie sa dogmaty, ale tak sie przyjelo i stosuje
(M)
Selected response from:

Macieks
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Makes sense to me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1page viewMacieks
5 +1hit
Adam Zakrzewski
4Projection, viewing, visiting
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page view


Explanation:
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W odroznieniu od \'visit\' - mianem wizyty okresla sie odwiedziny *witryny* przez pojedynczego uzytkownika, unikalne w jakiejs przyjetej skali, na ogol w ciagu 24h. Jedna wizyta moze dac dowolna liczbe wyswietlen *stron*.
Wiadom, ze to nie sa dogmaty, ale tak sie przyjelo i stosuje
(M)

Macieks
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Makes sense to me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projection, viewing, visiting


Explanation:
It is about:
Numbers of visits to/viewing the internet page
Projection number of the internet page

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Macieks: page view i visit to nie jest to samo
8 mins
  -> Wedlug mojej wiedzy internetowej visiting a page and viewing a page is the same.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit


Explanation:
number of hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 wizyta (visit) obejmuje wejście na daną witrynę i chodzenie po niej

natomiast 1 odsłona (hit) to jedno przejście kliknięciem myszy na inną stronę, również w ramach jednej witryny


    Reference: http://www.piekna.com.pl/usage/
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22number+of+hits%22&ie=UTF-8&...
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Brewer
3 hrs